ruben aubrecht   |  
works  |  exhibitions  |  cv  |  contact
de / en
NEWS
NORTH WEST by SOUTH-EAST
part 2, Sarajevo 2024
Collegium Artisticum, Sarajevo
30th August  –  22nd September 2024
Opening: Friday, 30th August 2024 at 6 pm.
Roland Adlassnigg, Maria Anwander, Ruben Aubrecht, Alexandra Berlinger, Hubert Blanz, Søren Dalgaard, Marbod Fritsch, Bardh-I rafet Jonuzi-T, Willi Kopf, Michael Kos, Sabine Ott, Nita Tandon, Rini Tandon
Curated by Bardh-I rafet Jonuzi-T
Schau….9
KUNSTHAUS : KOLLITSCH, Klagenfurt
2nd October 2023  –  5th July 2024
Afra Alsuwaidi, Alfredo Barsuglia, Lucile Boiron, Louisa Clement, Natalie Czech, Gernot Fischer-Kondratovitch, Andreas Fogarasi, Lucy Ivanova, Anna Jermolaewa, Zhanna Kadyrova, Herlinde Koelbl, Karl Larsson, Mevlana Lipp, Marianne Oberwelz, Markus Orsini-Rosenberg, Margot Pilz, Wolfgang Tillmans, Mikhail Tolmachev, Karl Vouk, Maja Vukoje, Yunyao Zhang, Maria Anwander & Ruben Aubrecht, Anna Daudiková, Aitor Ortiz, Vincent Tavenne, Jon Shelton, Cornelia Baltes, Suse Krawagna, Jan Paul Evers, Esther Stocker, Wolfgang Becksteiner, Soli Kiani, Megan Rooney, Toni Schmale, Jakob Lena Knebl, Lutz Driessen, Sandi Cervek, Simon Edmonson, Dorothee Golz, Moannad Orabi, Ina Weber, Rohullah Kazimi
Curated by Hedwig Saxenhuber & Georg Schöllhammer
ARCHIVE
private
Das Basement, Berlin
16th February  –  27th April 2024
Ruben Aubrecht, Nadège Grebmeier Forget, Kaarina-Sirkku Kurz, Susanne Kutter, Sophia Pompéry, Osvald Rasmussen, Nadine Rennert, Martin Rosswog, Judith Samen, Christian Ulrich und Francis Zeischegg
Curated by Oliver Möst
First performance of Telefax Score No. 1
… im Erdgeschoss / Künstlerhaus Bregenz

 
Telefax Score No. 1

Concert: Tuesday, 9th April 2024 at 8 pm

Künstlerhaus Palais Thurn und Taxis
Gallusstraße 10a
6900 Bregenz
AUSTRIA

Playing: Markus Beer, Tabea Böhringer, Bálint Böjtös, Juan Gómez, Verena Jungwirth, Maria Lalazarova, Eugen Rigger und Alexander Wegner

Conducted by Martin Deuring

Info on Books

„Info on Books“ is a regular event hosted by Café Babette where artists and art publishers present their latest publications

13th December 2023, 8 – 11pm

Café Babette
Am Sudhaus 3
12053 Berlin

Multiplex
Necessaire, Vienna
8th December  –  10th December 2023
Aberer, Aubrecht, Böhler, Branco, Ender, Feichtinger, Franz the lonely austrionaut, Ellmer, Garnicnig, Gassner, Gebetsroither, Hagen, Hagen, Hausegger, Helfer, Huth, Jäntsch, Jörger, Katscher, Koch, Kreinecker, Lang, Numazaki, Riedmann, Rüf, Rüscher, Schwarzbauer, Svaneborg
Curated by Druckwerk

Necessaire
space for exchange and discussion of fine arts
Neustiftgasse 62/1
1070 Vienna

Dual Use
Henry Ford Bau, FU Berlin
26th October  –  8th November 2023
Marcus Ahlers, Ruben Aubrecht, Chan Sook Choi, Douglas Henderson, Helena Her, Peer Kriesel, Chelsea Leventhal, Gretta Louw
Curated by Jason M. Benedict
Catalogue presentation
Künstlerhaus Bregenz

22nd October 2023, 5 pm

Ruben Aubrecht
works (sometimes)

2022/2023
german / english
Text by Cornelia Lauf
120 pages, soft-cover, 26 × 19 cm

PDF preview

same same but different
Theater Kosmos, Bregenz
27th September  –  21st October 2023
NEW CATALOGUE!

Ruben Aubrecht - works (sometimes), 2022/2023

Text: Cornelia Lauf
Language: German | English
120 pages, soft-cover, thread sewn, 26 × 19 cm

Projektraum Bethanien, Berlin
31st March  –  2nd April 2023
Maria Anwander, Ruben Aubrecht, Clara Bahlsen, Olaf Bastigkeit, Elisa Jule Braun, Moritz Frei, Jana Jedermann, Mahony Collective, Moritz Stumm

Invited by Moritz Frei

Walking a Straight Line II
Sophie-Charlotte-Platz / Ecke Kaiserdamm, Berlin
23rd September  –  3rd October 2022

Intervention in public space
Kultur findet Stadt - BESD II Programms 2022

Bright Spot into the Past

Art on Construction Project
In collaboration with Maria Anwander

Wolfgang Bochert Schule, Berlin
Opening: 22nd August 2022

DEPOT

Art on Construction
Raiffeisenbank Bodensee-Leiblachtal, Hard, Austria

Opening: 21st July 2022

Schau....7
KUNSTHAUS : KOLLITSCH, Klagenfurt
1st October 2021  –  8th July 2022
Maria Anwander & Ruben Aubrecht, Rozbeh Asmani, Cornelia Baltes, Alfredo Barsuglia, Ulu Braun, Sandi Červek, Caroline Wells Chandler, Sophie Dvořák, Irena Eden & Stijn Lernout, Jan Paul Evers, Dietmar Franz, Christian Freudenberger, Vivian Greven, Soli Kiani, Jakob Lena Knebl, Suse Krawagna, Eric Kressnig, Jens Liebchen, Axel Lieber, Constantin Luser, Arnold Odermatt, Bernd Oppl, Aitor Ortiz, Thomas Rentmeister, Megan Rooney, Eva Schlegel, Toni Schmale, Paul Spendier, Nina Rike Springer, Esther Stocker, Anna Virnich
Curated by Katharina Boesch & Andreas Krištof (Kurator*innenkollektiv section.a)
INNSBRUCK INTERNATIONAL

Opening: Friday 6th May, 7pm

*************************************

      Kunstpavillon, Innsbruck

      7th - 22th May 2022

      Ruben Aubrecht, Lars Eidinger, Shirin Neshat

*************************************

      Bogen 87, Innsbruck

      7th - 22th May 2022

      Ruben Aubrecht, Jo Coupe

*************************************

curated by Tereza Kotyk, Franziska Heubacher & Chris Clarke

Die Obiger Galaxis
Axel Obiger, Berlin
26th March  –  29th April 2022
Maria Anwander, Ruben Aubrecht, Claudia Balsters und Hannah Goldstein, Antje Blumenstein, Anne Brannys, Alke Brinkmann, Claudia Busching, Martin Dörbaum, Cécile Dupaquier, Lara Faroqhi, Saeed Foroghi, Anne Gathmann, Nathalie Grenzhaeuser, Harriet Groß, Philipp Hennevogl, Peter Hock, Katrin Jaquet, Anne Kaminsky, Petra Karadimas, Julia Kissina, Achim Kobe, Andreas Koch, Gabriele Künne, Leyre Lassierra Viguri, Jorge Lopes, Wolfgang Matzat, Alexander Menegotto, Thomas Monses, Matthias Moravek, Rainer Neumeier, Oliver Neumann, Enrico Niemann, Jennifer Oellerich, Kristina Popov, Frederik Poppe, Mariel Poppe, Heinz Pranter, Maja Rohwetter, Stefan Roigk, Miguel Rothschild, Nadja Schöllhammer, Stefan Schwarzmüller, Zuzanna Zita Skiba, Hans-Peter Stark, Craig Stewart, Petra Tödter, Dagmar Tränkle, Lukas Troberg, Anke Voelk, Nicole Wendel, Elmar Zimmermann, Christof Zwiener
Les Grasses Matinées
c/o careof, Milano
31st March  –  3rd April 2022
Curated by Marta Cereda

Oltre 50 video dall' archivio di Careof
In occasione di: Milano Art Week 2022

Review Corona
Galerie Lisi Hämmerle, Bregenz
17th December 2021  –  4th February 2022
Ruben Aubrecht, Monika Helfer, Andreas Heller, Debora Hirsch, Edith Hofer, Rudi Klein, Marina Koldobskaya, Michaela Konrad, Claudia Larcher, Silke Maier-Gamauf & Romana Hagyo, Albert Mayr, Georgij Melnikov, Sabine Morgenstern, Carmen Pfanner, Werner Reiterer, Georg Dinstl, David Reumüller, Liddy Scheffknecht, Ruth Schnell, Bianca Tschaikner
Kunst am Bau Spandau
Zitadelle Spandau, Berlin
10th October  –  31st December 2021
Maria Anwander & Ruben Aubrecht / Oliver Arendt + Fritz Poppenberg / Olaf Bastigkeit / Cécile Belmont / Daniela Comani / Kerstin Ergenzinger / Thorsten Goldberg / Douglas Henderson / Thomas Henninger / Iréne Hug / Sven Kalden / Catherine Lorent / Yves Mettler / Anna Myga Kasten / Lorenz Pasch / Pfelder / Alona Rodeh / Tatjana Schülke / Roland Stratmann / Katrin Wegemann
GLOBAL – LOKAL / DO THE WINNERS TAKE IT ALL ? (Modul 2)
Der Mixer, Frankfurt am Main
9th July  –  28th August 2021
Maria Anwander, Ruben Aubrecht, Thomas Sterna
An Vogel
Künstlerhaus Palais Thurn und Taxis, Bregenz
15th May  –  27th June 2021

Members exhibition

PARALLEL VIENNA EDITIONS
Semperdepot, Vienna
27th May  –  31st May 2021

Gallery Lisi Hämmerle

hier und danach #7
St. Galler Tagblatt

Full-page newspaper advertisement in the St. Galler Tagblatt.

Curated by Nadia Veronese.
In cooperation with the Kunstverein St. Gallen.

On the initiative of the Kunstvereins St.Gallen, the St.Galler Tagblatt offered Eastern Swiss artists a generous platform every Thursday from 4 March to 22 April 2021 - in the print edition and in the form of an entire newspaper page each time. A total of eight pages appeared with works by Beni Bischof, Sebastian Stadler, Karin Karinna Bühler, Aramis Navarro, Marc Bauer, Katalin Deér, Maria Anwander/Ruben Aubrecht and Thi My Lien Nguyen, curated by Kunstverein director and curator Nadia Veronese.

Through this cooperation project, art - in an everyday context - is to be brought closer to a broad public. The special supplement with all contributions was published on 29 April 2021. The Kunstverein has purchased the artworks for its collection.

Galerie Lisi Hämmerle, Bregenz
7th November 2020  –  13th February 2021
Kunstraum Lakeside, Klagenfurt
11th November 2020  –  12th January 2021
Curated by Franz Thalmair